Caledon Public Library

Click Create Celebrate 2015

  

Caledon Public Library celebrated literary and visual art talents of Caledon residents at their annual Click*Create*Celebrate awards night on October 23, 2015.  The fun-filled night hosted at the Alton Mill offered guests the opportunity to enjoy the picturesque surroundings of the historic Alton Mill and visit with Read Local Caledon authors.  A special feature this year in the Mill’s main floor gallery was a visual arts display from Caledon Public Library’s Artful Library artists and the musical group of LaBrash Musical Services entertained the crowd with beautiful guitar and flute arrangements.

2015 Contest Winners

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2015 Click Create Celebrate contest. Click below to view the contest booklet and the winning submissions.

 

 

Adult Short Story

  • 1stplace – The Bench by Harry Posner
  • 2ndplace – The Knar Lake Road Incident by Adrian Furniss
  • 3rdplace – No Man’s Land by Judy Zarowny

Adult Poetry

  • 1stplace – In the Deepening Fall by Harry Posner
  • 2ndplace – The Dancer by Patricia Lawrence
  • 3rdplace – Travel Hazards by Hugh Marchand

Elizabeth Scavetta Memorial Teen Short Story

  • 1stplace – The Anger That Sits Inside by Sydney Russo
  • 2ndplace - Flower Boy by Vanessa Vammus
  • 3rdplace – Rise by Uche Ochuba

Teen Poetry

  • 1stplace – Atlas by Emilee Petrie
  • 2ndplace – If Life was a Metaphor by Madeline Macrae
  • 3rdplace – A Circle Amongst Squares by Conor James Arbeau

Children’s Short Story (ages 9 to 12)

  • 1stplace – Ghastly Fate by Diya Arora
  • 2ndplace – A Ripple in Time by Nitika Saskia Coossa
  • 3rdplace – Josh’s Woods by Levi Dittman

Children's Short Story (ages 6 to 8)

  • 1stplace – Little Chicken is Born by Eva Graf
  • 2ndplace – The Little Dragons by Hayden Vammus
  • 3rdplace – The Castle That Everyone Wanted by Alessia Coossa

Photography

  • 1stplace – Cracked-up by Judy Zarowny
  • 2ndplace – Rescue Bird by Emily Vilela
  • 3rdplace – Racing the Rays by Sarah Felbert

Young Reels Film Festival

Awarded in February 2015

Congratulations to all the 2015 participants and the following winners:

Best Direction

  • Threefold, Harnoor Bhagtana

Best Special Effects

  • Reginald the Octopus in the Squidnapping, Samuel Doerksen
Best Public Service Message
  • It Can Wait, Tristan Boyington
 Critic's Choice
  • Dreaming in Colour, Collin Kavaner
 Audience Favourite
  • It Can Wait, Tristan Boyington

All entries have been uploaded to Caledon Public Library's YouTube channel

Caledon Public Library would like to thank all the entrants in Click*Create*Celebrate 2015.